Lead Generation

UAE Businesses You Can Reach on WhatsApp: Mobile-Number Rates by Sector (2026 Data)

5 min
Can ÇuhacıCan Çuhacı(Founder & Engineer)
#WhatsApp#UAE#Google Maps#Research#Dubai

We checked 471 Dubai and Sharjah businesses on Google Maps: 58% list a mobile number, but it ranges from 100% for AC repair to 23% for real estate. Sector-by-sector results and what they mean for WhatsApp outreach.

UAE Businesses You Can Reach on WhatsApp: Mobile-Number Rates by Sector (2026 Data)

WhatsApp outreach in the UAE depends on one thing people rarely check first: whether the business lists a mobile number. A landline or an 800 number on a Google Maps listing usually means a reception desk, not a WhatsApp chat. We measured how often UAE businesses list a mobile number, sector by sector.

How we measured it

  • ▸Source: Google Maps (Places API, English results, region UAE), September 2026.
  • ▸Area: Dubai and Sharjah.
  • ▸Sample: 12 sectors, 471 unique businesses after removing duplicates.
  • ▸Classification by the listed number: mobile (+971 5x), landline (+971 4, 6, 2 and so on), toll-free or shared cost (800, 600), or no number.

This is a snapshot, not a census: roughly 40 businesses per sector, from the first pages of results for each search.

Overall result

Number typeBusinessesShare
Mobile (+971 5x)27358%
Landline16836%
Toll-free / shared cost (800, 600)286%
No number2under 1%

So a bit more than half of the businesses you find on Google Maps in Dubai and Sharjah can realistically be messaged on WhatsApp. The interesting part is how unevenly that is spread.

By sector

SectorLists a mobile number
AC repair100%
Car repair90%
Moving companies89%
Cleaning companies88%
Beauty salons65%
Interior design / fit-out63%
Law firms58%
Printing40%
Dental clinics33%
Restaurants30%
Furniture stores25%
Real estate agencies23%

What the pattern means

Trades and field services are mobile-first. AC technicians, mechanics, movers and cleaners work away from a desk, and the owner's or manager's mobile is the business line. These are the easiest sectors to reach on WhatsApp, and the people answering are usually the people who decide.

Offices with a reception are landline-first. Real estate agencies, clinics and restaurants list the front desk. A WhatsApp message to a landline usually goes nowhere. For these sectors, email, LinkedIn or a call works better.

The middle group depends on the business. Beauty salons, fit-out companies and law firms are split: smaller independents tend to list a mobile, larger ones a landline.

What this means if you sell to UAE businesses

Choose your target sector by who your buyers are and whether they are reachable, not just by market size. A supplier of AC spare parts can reach almost every AC repair workshop on WhatsApp. A supplier to real estate agencies would reach fewer than one in four that way.

A useful exercise before any campaign: run your target search on Google Maps, open 20 listings and count the +971 5x numbers. If fewer than half are mobile, WhatsApp should not be your main channel for that sector.

A note on landlines and WhatsApp

A landline can be registered on WhatsApp Business, so a landline does not always mean "no WhatsApp". In practice it is rare, and messaging a number that is not on WhatsApp simply fails. That is why Paplead only sends to mobile numbers in the UAE and skips landlines and 800 numbers automatically.

Related reading

You can run a free scan to see how many businesses in your own sector and emirate have a WhatsApp-capable number; no card required. The English setup guide on YouTube shows the 10-15 minute setup.

Share this article

No forms, just message us

Write to the assistant yourself, on WhatsApp

The quickest way to see how we write to your customers: message us on WhatsApp and the same assistant will reply.

Paplead AI Assistant

I am online and ready to answer all your questions about our system.

Chat on WhatsApp
+44 7938 863960