UAE data · Google Maps · 2026-10-21

UAE businesses you can reach on WhatsApp, by sector and emirate

A WhatsApp message only reaches a business if its listing shows a mobile number. We searched Google Maps for seven trades in Dubai, Sharjah, Ajman and Abu Dhabi on 2026-10-21 and counted the open businesses with a UAE mobile number (+971 5x): 844 in total, from the first 60 results per search, so every figure is a lower bound.

SectorDubaiSharjahAjmanAbu DhabiTotalLists a mobile number*
AC repair companies33264427130100%
Car repair garages3741493816590%
Cleaning companies3427403413588%
Moving companies3228114111289%
Fit-out and interior companies26737148463%
Beauty salons2730372511965%
Restaurants262031229930%

* Share of listings in the sector that show a mobile number, from a separate sample of 471 Dubai and Sharjah businesses in September 2026 (method and full 12-sector table). Construction companies and hotels were searched too but returned too few mobile numbers to publish.

What the pattern means

Trades and field services (AC repair, car repair, cleaning, moving) are mobile-first: the owner’s phone is the business line and almost every listing can be messaged. Salons and fit-out companies are split. Restaurants mostly list a reception number, so the ones counted here are the exception. If you sell to UAE businesses, choose the sector by whether the buyer is reachable, not only by market size.

Sector pages

Guides

See the numbers for your own sector and area

Paplead runs this search for any sector and area, keeps only mobile numbers, sends your approved first message from your own WhatsApp number within UAE hours and answers the replies. $149 per month for up to 750 new businesses, plus Meta’s own message fees (typically around $45 a month in the UAE), 7-day unconditional refund.

Run a free scan, no card required